Privacy Policy

360DevOps is committed to protecting Your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how We collect, use, store, share and protect information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. The practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered through the Website and the Services. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to Our Terms and Conditions [linked]. Capitalized words used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right to modify or amend the Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Website or Services following the posting of changes will mean Your acceptance of those changes. If We intend to apply the modifications or amendments to this Privacy Policy retroactively or to Personal Information already in Our possession, We will provide You with notice of the modifications or amendments. 1. Your Information 1.1. We collect two basic types of information: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. 2. Personal Information 2.1 “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name and email address. 2.2 As a general matter, You can browse the Website without submitting Your Personal Information to Us. However, You may choose to supply Us with Your Personal Information. 2.3 The following are the most common ways through which You give Your Personal Information: 2.3.1 Contacting us through the Website, email, or other means; 2.3.2 Making payments for and use of the Services; 2.3.3 Signing up to receive newsletters or e-mail alerts from Us; 2.3.4 Signing up to receive discount and offers from Us or Our partners; 2.3.5 Participating in Our surveys, panels, or market research; 2.3.6 Participating in communities, chat rooms and comment threads, other fora, and other interactive services on the Website; 2.3.7 Submission of Your Content on any part of the Website that permit it; 2.3.8 Any other manner where You knowingly volunteer to give Personal Information. 2.4 We may also obtain Personal Information about You from third parties (including from credit rating agencies, referees, guarantors, etc.). 2.5 We collect the following Personal Information: 2.5.1 Name; 2.5.2 E-mail address. 2.5.3 Telephone number; 2.5.4 Credit or debit card or details of other payment methods used to purchase Our Services; 2.5.5 Other addresses/contact details/identifiers used in electronic communications; and 2.5.6 Any other Personal Information You provide to Us from time to time. 2.6 We hold Personal Information in Our hard copy files, in other systems that We use in connection with the Services, some of which may be owned and operated by Our suppliers, in the database associated with Our Website. 2.7 If You elect not to provide Us with Personal Information, then We may not be able to provide You with the information, products, services or support that You may want. 2.8 We may receive other unsolicited Personal Information in the course of Our business. We will deal with this unsolicited Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 3. Use of Personal Information 3.1 We use Your Personal Information for the following purposes: 3.1.1 Providing the Services to You; 3.1.2 Improving and developing the Services; 3.1.3 Verifying Your identity; 3.1.4 Processing Your requests or instructions; 3.1.5 Providing emails, newsletters and/or updates; 3.1.6 Responding to Your queries and requests; 3.1.7 Investigating complaints; 3.1.8 Enforcing Our Terms and Conditions; 3.1.9 Providing information about offers or other benefits that may become available; 3.1.10 Carrying out billing, payment, and/or debt recovery activities; 3.1.11 Carrying out our management, administrative, quality assurance and complaint handling activities; 3.1.12 As otherwise required or authorised by law or government agency. 3.2 We may also process any of Your Personal Information identified in this Privacy Policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. 3.3 We do NOT sell or license Your Personal Information to any third party. 4. Non-Personal Information 4.1 Non-Personal Information includes information that does not personally identify You, but may include tracking and usage information about Your location, demographics, use of the Website and the internet. 4.2 When You interact with the Website, We may collect Non-Personal Information and Our servers may automatically keep an activity log of Your use of the Website. 5. Use of Non-Personal Information 5.1 We may disclose or share Non-Personal Information (or other information, other than Personal Information) in any other manner that We deem appropriate or necessary. 5.2 Among other things, We will disclose Non-Personal Information to third parties to help Us determine how users use parts of the Website and who Our users are so We can improve the Website. 5.3 We will also disclose Non-Personal Information to Our partners and other third parties about how Our users collectively use the Website. 6. Personal and Non-Personal Information From Other Sources 6.1 We may also collect and store information about You that We receive from other sources to, among other things, enable Us to update and correct the information contained in Our database and to better customize Your experience on the Website. 7. Sharing of Your Information 7.1 Our Related Body Corporates. We may disclose Your Personal Information to any member of Our group of companies, which means Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. However, We only give these entities secure access to the Personal Information they require to perform their functions. They are obligated to maintain the same level of privacy and security of Your Personal Information as We are. 7.2 Insurers. We may disclose Your Personal Information to Our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. 7.3 Third-Party Suppliers. We may disclose Your Non-Personal Information to one or more of those selected third-party suppliers of goods and services identified for the purpose of providing You the Services. 7.4 Other Purposes. In addition to the specific disclosures of Personal Information set out in this clause 7, We may disclose Your Personal Information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject, or in order to protect Our vital interests, Your vital interests, or the vital interests of another person. We may also disclose Your Personal Information where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. 8. Retaining and Deleting Personal Information 8.1 Personal Information that We process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. 8.2 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this clause 8, We may retain Your Personal Information where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject, or to protect Your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. 9. Your Rights 9.1 Your Right to Access. We provide You with reasonable access to Your Personal Information that We collect, store, use or retain in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 9.2 Your Right to Withdraw Consent. You may object to the processing of Your Personal Information, except if otherwise provided by applicable law. 9.3 Your Right to Update, Correct Or Delete. You may update, correct, or delete Your Personal Information and preferences at any time. Please note that while any changes You make will be reflected in active user databases instantly or within a reasonable period, We may retain all information You submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where We otherwise reasonably believe that We have a legitimate reason to do so. We will however retain Your information needed for administrative and transactional communications. 10. Cookies Policy 10.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. We use the following cookies: 10.2 Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential in order to enable You to move around the Website and use its features. 10.3 Functional Cookies. Functionality cookies allow Us to remember choices You have made. These cookies safely store authentication and identification information, for example Your language selection or region. 10.4 Performance Cookies. Performance cookies allow Us to collect information, such as the most used pages or error messages, to understand how You use Our website and enable Us to create a better user experience. All information collected by performance cookies are anonymous. 10.5 Targeting Cookies. Advertising tracking cookies are third party cookies used by advertisers to enable them to tailor their advertising to You. The information collected from Your browser are about the types of websites You visit. The cookies are placed by Our advertisers with Our permission. 11. Information Security 11.1 We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to Us, both during transmission and once We receive it. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse, and any other unlawful form of processing of the Personal Information in Our possession. This includes, for example, firewalls, password protection and other access and authentication controls. 11.2 However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit to Us or store on the Website, and You do so at Your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of Our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If You believe Your Personal Information has been compromised, please contact us. 11.3 If We learn of a security systems breach, then We will attempt to notify You electronically so that You can take appropriate protective steps. We may post a notice through the Website if a security breach occurs. 12. Links To or From Another Website 12.1 The Website may contain links to other sites operated by Our affiliates or third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered through these other sites. We are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third parties and other sites. 13. Interest-Based Advertising 13.1 To help ensure that You receive ads that are relevant to Your interests on the Website, Our advertisers’ services, and elsewhere on the Internet, We and third parties (including service providers, advertisers, and advertising companies) may collect information about Your online activities over time and across different sites, apps, and devices. We and third parties may use that information to help understand audience segments. Advertisers may use the segments to determine the audience groups to which they wish to deliver ads. Through this process, We do not use information that directly identifies You. 13.2 Opt Out. You can opt out of receiving interest-based advertising on Your computer or laptop from some companies, including Us and Our service providers. Opting out does not mean You will no longer receive advertising. It means that the company or companies from which You opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to Your web preferences and usage patterns. 14. No Personal Information From Children 14.1 We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 18 years of age. The Website is not directed to children. We will not knowingly allow children to register for or become users of the Website. 14.2 If You are under 18 years of age, You should not provide Personal Information to Us. 14.3 If We discover that a child has provided Us with Personal Information and We do not have parental consent, We will immediately delete that child’s information. 15.  Changes and Updates 15.1 Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which We may update from time to time. If We modify the Privacy Policy, We will make it available through the Website, and indicate the date of the latest revision. Any material changes will be posted on this Website and will come into effect thirty (30) days after their posting. 15.2 If the modifications materially alter Your rights or obligations hereunder, We will make reasonable efforts to notify You of the change. For example, We may send a message to Your email address, if We have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when You access the Website for the first time after such material changes are made. If You do not refuse the changes in writing before they become effective, this shall mean that You have consented to the Privacy Policy as changed. Your continued use of the Website after the revised Privacy Policy has become effective indicates that You have read, understood, and agreed to the current version of the Privacy Policy. 16. Assignment 16.1 We may change Our ownership or corporate organization while providing the Website and Services. We may also sell certain assets associated with the Website. As a result, please be aware that in such event, We may transfer some or all of Your information to a company acquiring all or part of Our assets or to another company with which We have merged. Under such circumstances We would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time. Nevertheless, We cannot promise that an acquiring company or the merged company will have the same privacy practices or treat Your information the same as described in this Privacy Policy. 17. Our Privacy Officer’s Details 17.1 This Website is owned and operated by Indialytical Pty Ltd, ABN: 53642320278 17.2 We are registered in Australia, and Our registered office is at 17, Clancy Way, Doreen 3754, Vic, Australia. 17.3 If You have any questions or comments, please contact Us through support@360devops.com 18. Privacy Commission 18.1 More information about privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Start your cloud journey with us today